ChatGPTClaudePerplexity

Abixim 200mg Tablet

Abbott

Information updated 10 January 2026

Cefixime (200mg) 104.85

Abixim 200mg Tablet Patient Guide

Overview Abixim 200mg Tablet is a prescription medication containing cefixime, an antibiotic used to treat various bacterial infections. As a patient, it's essential to understand the proper use, dosage, and potential side effects of this medication to ensure safe and effective treatment.

Uses Abixim 200mg Tablet is indicated for the treatment of:

  • Bacterial infections of the respiratory tract (e.g., pneumonia, bronchitis)
  • Bacterial infections of the urinary tract (e.g., pyelonephritis, cystitis)
  • Bacterial infections of the skin and soft tissues (e.g., cellulitis, abscesses)
  • Bacterial infections of the ear (e.g., otitis media)
  • Bacterial infections of the sinuses (e.g., sinusitis)

Mechanism of Action Cefixime, the active ingredient in Abixim 200mg Tablet, works by inhibiting the growth of bacteria. It achieves this by:

  • Interfering with the bacterial cell wall formation
  • Preventing the bacteria from multiplying and causing infection

Dosage The recommended dosage for Abixim 200mg Tablet varies depending on the type and severity of the infection. Typically, the dosage is as follows:

  • Adults: 200mg once daily for 5-10 days
  • Children (6 months to 12 years): 8mg/kg once daily for 5-10 days

Side Effects Common side effects of Abixim 200mg Tablet may include:

  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Abdominal pain
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Allergic reactions (e.g., rash, itching, swelling)

In rare cases, more severe side effects may occur, such as:

  • Severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis)
  • Liver damage
  • Kidney damage

Precautions Before taking Abixim 200mg Tablet, inform your doctor if you have:

  • Allergies to antibiotics or other medications
  • Kidney or liver disease
  • Pregnancy or breastfeeding
  • History of gastrointestinal disorders (e.g., Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis)

FAQs

Q: What if I miss a dose of Abixim 200mg Tablet? A: If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it's almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule.

Q: Can I take Abixim 200mg Tablet if I'm pregnant or breastfeeding? A: Consult your doctor before taking Abixim 200mg Tablet if you're pregnant or breastfeeding. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and risks of using this medication.

Q: Can I take Abixim 200mg Tablet with other medications? A: Inform your doctor about all medications you're taking, including over-the-counter medications, supplements, and herbal products. Some medications may interact with Abixim 200mg Tablet and increase the risk of side effects.

Remember to follow your doctor's instructions and complete the full course of treatment to ensure effective treatment and prevent antibiotic resistance. If you have any concerns or questions, don't hesitate to reach out to your healthcare provider.

Uses

  • General Health

Side Effects

  • Consult Doctor

Have questions about Abixim 200mg Tablet?

Talk to a verified specialist who can guide you on dosage, alternatives, and interactions.

Safety Advice

?

pregnancy

Consult Doctor

?

alcohol

Caution

?

driving

Caution

Ask AI Health Chat

Instant Medical Insights

Used to treat

Based on salt composition