ChatGPTClaudePerplexity

Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet

Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd

Information updated 12 January 2026

Drotaverine (NA) Aceclofenac (NA)112.00

Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet Patient Guide

Overview

Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet is a medication prescribed to alleviate muscle spasms and pain associated with various conditions. As a patient, it's essential to understand the basics of this medication to ensure safe and effective use. In this guide, we will cover the uses, mechanism of action, dosage, side effects, precautions, and frequently asked questions related to Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet.

Uses

Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet is primarily used to treat:

  • Muscle spasms
  • Pain associated with various conditions, such as musculoskeletal disorders, headaches, and dental procedures

Mechanism of Action

The medication contains two active ingredients:

  • Drotaverine, a muscarinic receptor antagonist, which relaxes smooth muscle and reduces muscle spasms.
  • Aceclofenac, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), which reduces pain and inflammation by inhibiting the production of prostaglandins.

Dosage

The recommended dosage of Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet varies depending on the individual's condition and response to the medication. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully:

  • Adults: 1 tablet, 2-3 times a day, as needed
  • Children: Consult your doctor for the appropriate dosage

Side Effects

Common side effects of Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet may include:

  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Skin rash

If you experience any severe side effects, such as difficulty breathing, rapid heartbeat, or severe allergic reactions, seek medical attention immediately.

Precautions

Before taking Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet, inform your doctor if you:

  • Have a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding disorders
  • Are taking other medications, including blood thinners, antacids, or NSAIDs
  • Are pregnant or breastfeeding
  • Have kidney or liver disease

FAQs

Q: Can I take Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet with other medications?

A: Consult your doctor before taking Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet with other medications, as it may interact with certain medications, such as blood thinners, antacids, or NSAIDs.

Q: Can I drive or operate heavy machinery while taking Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet?

A: Dizziness and drowsiness are common side effects of Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet. Avoid driving or operating heavy machinery until you know how the medication affects you.

Q: Can I take Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet for an extended period?

A: Consult your doctor before taking Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet for an extended period. Long-term use may lead to side effects or interactions with other medications.

Remember to always follow your doctor's instructions and take Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet as directed. If you have any questions or concerns, don't hesitate to reach out to your healthcare provider.

Uses

  • General Health

Side Effects

  • Consult Doctor

Have questions about Ace Proxyvon Spas Tablet?

Talk to a verified specialist who can guide you on dosage, alternatives, and interactions.

Safety Advice

?

pregnancy

Consult Doctor

?

alcohol

Caution

?

driving

Caution

Ask AI Health Chat

Instant Medical Insights