ChatGPTClaudePerplexity

Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet

Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd

Information updated 11 January 2026

Thiocolchicoside (8mg) Aceclofenac (100mg)317.75

Patient Guide: Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet

Overview

As your healthcare provider, we want to ensure you have the necessary information to manage your pain effectively. Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet is a prescription medication designed to alleviate pain and inflammation. This guide will walk you through its uses, mechanism of action, dosage, potential side effects, precautions, and frequently asked questions.

Uses

Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet is used for the treatment of pain, inflammation, and stiffness associated with various conditions, including:

  • Osteoarthritis
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Muscle and joint pain
  • Back pain

Mechanism of Action

Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet contains two active ingredients:

  • Aceclofenac (100mg): A nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that blocks the production of prostaglandins, which cause pain and inflammation.
  • Thiocolchicoside (8mg): A muscle relaxant that helps to relieve muscle spasms and stiffness.

Together, these ingredients work to reduce pain and inflammation, making it easier for you to manage your condition.

Dosage

The recommended dosage for Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet is:

  • Adults: 1 tablet (100mg Aceclofenac + 8mg Thiocolchicoside) twice a day, as directed by your healthcare provider.
  • Maximum duration: Do not exceed the recommended treatment period of 2 weeks without consulting your healthcare provider.

Side Effects

Common side effects of Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet may include:

  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Fatigue

If you experience any of these side effects, consult your healthcare provider for guidance.

Precautions

Before taking Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet, inform your healthcare provider if you:

  • Have a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding
  • Are allergic to NSAIDs or muscle relaxants
  • Have kidney or liver disease
  • Are taking other medications, including blood thinners
  • Are pregnant or breastfeeding

FAQs

Q: What should I do if I miss a dose? A: If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it's almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular schedule.

Q: Can I take Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet with other medications? A: Consult your healthcare provider before taking Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet with other medications, including over-the-counter pain relievers.

Q: How long will it take to feel better? A: It may take a few days to a week to notice the full effects of Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet. Be patient and follow your healthcare provider's instructions for optimal results.

Remember, it's essential to follow your healthcare provider's guidance and advice when taking Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet. If you have any concerns or questions, don't hesitate to reach out to them.

Uses

  • General Health

Side Effects

  • Consult Doctor

Have questions about Ace Proxyvon TH 8 mg Tablet?

Talk to a verified specialist who can guide you on dosage, alternatives, and interactions.

Safety Advice

?

pregnancy

Consult Doctor

?

alcohol

Caution

?

driving

Caution

Ask AI Health Chat

Instant Medical Insights

Used to treat

Based on salt composition