ChatGPTClaudePerplexity

Alkastar Syrup

Superstar Laboratories Pvt Ltd

Information updated 11 January 2026

Disodium Hydrogen Citrate (1.53gm/5ml) 28.50

Alkastar Syrup Patient Guide

Overview

Welcome to this patient guide for Alkastar Syrup, a medication used for general health purposes. As a Board-Certified Medical Writer, I'll provide you with clear and concise information to help you understand this medication and its uses.

Uses

Alkastar Syrup is manufactured by Superstar Laboratories Pvt Ltd and contains Disodium Hydrogen Citrate as its active ingredient. It is primarily used for maintaining general health and well-being. This medication is designed to help regulate body fluids, maintain a healthy pH balance, and support overall bodily functions.

Mechanism of Action

Disodium Hydrogen Citrate, the active ingredient in Alkastar Syrup, works by helping the body maintain a healthy balance of fluids and electrolytes. It does this by regulating the pH level in the body, which is essential for proper bodily functions. By maintaining a healthy pH balance, Alkastar Syrup helps to prevent conditions such as acidosis and alkalosis.

Dosage

The recommended dosage of Alkastar Syrup may vary depending on your individual needs and medical condition. It is essential to follow the instructions provided by your healthcare provider and to take the medication exactly as directed. The typical dosage is 5-10 mL, three to four times a day, or as prescribed by your healthcare provider.

Side Effects

While Alkastar Syrup is generally well-tolerated, some common side effects may occur. These include:

  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhea or stomach cramps
  • Headache or dizziness
  • Fatigue or weakness

If you experience any of these side effects, it is essential to consult your healthcare provider for guidance.

Precautions

Before taking Alkastar Syrup, please inform your healthcare provider if you have any of the following conditions:

  • Kidney or liver disease
  • Heart conditions
  • Electrolyte imbalances
  • Pregnancy or breastfeeding

Additionally, it is crucial to follow the recommended dosage and not to exceed the prescribed amount, as this may lead to adverse effects.

FAQs

Q: What is Alkastar Syrup used for?

A: Alkastar Syrup is used for maintaining general health and well-being, regulating body fluids, and maintaining a healthy pH balance.

Q: How often should I take Alkastar Syrup?

A: The recommended dosage is 5-10 mL, three to four times a day, or as prescribed by your healthcare provider.

Q: Can I take Alkastar Syrup if I have kidney or liver disease?

A: No, it is essential to inform your healthcare provider if you have kidney or liver disease before taking Alkastar Syrup, as this may lead to adverse effects.

Remember, it is essential to consult your healthcare provider before taking Alkastar Syrup or any other medication. By following the recommended dosage and guidelines, you can ensure safe and effective use of this medication.

Uses

  • General Health

Side Effects

  • Consult Doctor

Have questions about Alkastar Syrup?

Talk to a verified specialist who can guide you on dosage, alternatives, and interactions.

Safety Advice

?

pregnancy

Consult Doctor

?

alcohol

Caution

?

driving

Caution

Ask AI Health Chat

Instant Medical Insights

Used to treat

Based on salt composition